Autonomous Systems performance report

This report is generated from sampled visits to Wikipedia and other Wikimedia Foundation sites.

Methodology

Performance metrics are collected from web browsers via the Navigation Timing API. Our CPU microbenchmark is run in a Web Worker thread, and assesses the overall performance of the device. The report focusses on a common range of CPU scores by country. We then compile medians for that device range for each autonomous system, based on the visitors' IP addresses.

We separate mobile and desktop experiences, as they have significantly different median page weights. As such, scores aren't comparable between mobile and desktop for a given country. Just as they are not comparable between countries either.

Only autonomous systems and countries from which we sampled sufficient data are reported.

To learn more, refer to the Wikitech docs or the introductory blog post.

Results

Report generated on 2022-06-01. Data available in TSV format.

TTFB stands for "Time to first byte", defined as responseStart - connectStart.
PLT stands for "Page load time", defined as loadEventStart - responseStart.

United States

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
UUNET6521713862
RCN-AS1012551082
TWC-12271-NYC1102572571
TWC-11426-CAROLINAS1433042890
ASN-CXA-ALL-CCI-22773-RDC1553088287
COMCAST-792215630542982
TWC-10796-MIDWEST1623466533
TWC-11351-NORTHEAST1673732926
SUDDENLINK-COMMUNICATIONS1713401749
BHN-333631753484147
TWC-11427-TEXAS1883033622
FRONTIER-FRTR1883552870
CABLE-NET-12153954648
CHARTER-201152223708707
ATT-INTERNET423638221476
CENTURYLINK-US-LEGACY-QWEST2624805525
GOOGLE-CLOUD-PLATFORM2636541119
TWC-20001-PACWEST2753835485
CELLCO-PART29450511814
T-MOBILE-AS2192830952419666
ATT-MOBILITY-LLC-AS200573286424934
IBOSS-8-ASN63610022028
Datacamp Limited6479881736
UK-2 Limited6518521169
M247 Ltd66611622287
HURRICANE72110271505

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
UUNET19142710630
TWC-12271-NYC2024531992
TWC-11426-CAROLINAS2065132349
TWC-11351-NORTHEAST2285132327
WINDSTREAM2396141095
COMCAST-792224750534486
BHN-333632535413348
TWC-10796-MIDWEST2545476091
CABLE-NET-12635793742
FRONTIER-FRTR2665512283
ATT-INTERNET427256617874
ASN-CXA-ALL-CCI-22773-RDC2825216708
CHARTER-201152845427223
TWC-11427-TEXAS2855403026
SUDDENLINK-COMMUNICATIONS2875481358
MEDIACOM-ENTERPRISE-BUSINESS3065541151
TWC-20001-PACWEST3166214339
CENTURYLINK-US-LEGACY-QWEST3186864610
CELLCO-PART3418049348
ATT-MOBILITY-LLC-AS200573689463908
T-MOBILE-AS2192838476418790
IBOSS-8-ASN41413691792
Datacamp Limited4639221498
HURRICANE55712481161
M247 Ltd57713831488

Germany

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Deutsche Glasfaser Wholesale GmbH1053841413
NetCologne Gesellschaft fur Telekommunikation mbH1133651345
1&1 Versatel Deutschland GmbH1454076569
EWE-Tel GmbH1484531754
Tele Columbus AG1664181369
Deutsche Telekom AG18946451761
Vodafone GmbH19946339445
Verein zur Foerderung eines Deutschen Forschungsnetzes e.V.2134341224
M-net Telekommunikations GmbH2274401576
Telefonica Germany28355018370
Hetzner Online GmbH54212183376

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
EWE-Tel GmbH3734811377
NetCologne Gesellschaft fur Telekommunikation mbH3824961081
1&1 Versatel Deutschland GmbH3894915193
Hetzner Online GmbH3918112943
Deutsche Telekom AG40250841902
Tele Columbus AG4055601035
Vodafone GmbH40953231335
M-net Telekommunikations GmbH4095351253
Telefonica Germany44556715643
Deutsche Glasfaser Wholesale GmbH4495271035

Japan

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
OPTAGE Inc.2975422567
Chubu Telecommunications Company, Inc.3135421173
Asahi Net3145301310
Sony Network Communications Inc.3225552892
NTT Communications Corporation32255711762
ARTERIA Networks Corporation3275762526
BIGLOBE Inc.3355672414
Softbank BB Corp.35558613622
JCOM Co., Ltd.3605935004
KDDI CORPORATION37663415493
Internet Initiative Japan Inc.4316891083
Rakuten Mobile Network, Inc.4657191653
NTT DOCOMO, INC.5097298041

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
NTT Communications Corporation44478616333
Sony Network Communications Inc.4457873917
Chubu Telecommunications Company, Inc.4578391604
ARTERIA Networks Corporation4698103394
TOKAI Communications Corporation4718631355
Asahi Net4737791817
BIGLOBE Inc.4757923431
OPTAGE Inc.4778123310
JCOM Co., Ltd.5128756832
KDDI CORPORATION53785321634
Softbank BB Corp.61189217807
Rakuten Mobile Network, Inc.61310751570
Internet Initiative Japan Inc.6559051393
NTT DOCOMO, INC.677107810666

United Kingdom

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
British Telecommunications PLC10333916745
Jisc Services Limited1072821520
Sky UK Limited11132810183
TalkTalk1223836477
Virgin Media Limited13033813717
Vodafone Limited2284494203
EE Limited2294494264
Telefonica O2 UK2795422869
Three3405632566
M247 Ltd4778031093

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Jisc Services Limited2975501847
Sky UK Limited31761511008
Virgin Media Limited33357815184
British Telecommunications PLC33459418448
TalkTalk3376527062
EE Limited3766924621
Telefonica O2 UK3958713002
Vodafone Limited3976144599
M247 Ltd4308451120
Three4328552721

France

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Free SAS22348115740
Orange24549238749
Bouygues Telecom SA25449013567
SFR SA31053621176
Renater3735061511
Free Mobile SAS4046387123
Online S.a.s.70410831211
OVH SAS74411423613

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Online S.a.s.74771336
Renater3546201878
Orange39443047140
Linkt SAS4207331194
Bouygues Telecom SA43174215008
Free SAS44074617552
SFR SA44878823364
OVH SAS50910373867
Free Mobile SAS5509587647

Russian Federation

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Lovitel LLC1523421765
SkyNet Ltd.1534087542
Nevalink, LLC1544111807
OBIT Ltd.1603961338
Altagen JSC1684121032
TIS Dialog LLC1784672104
Iskratelecom CJSC1784272875
LLC SETEL1803941317
P.a.k.t LLC1834191174
Flex Ltd.1875131523
PJSC Moscow city telephone network19343033539
Central Telegraph Public Joint-stock Company1944641146
CityLink Ltd1975171630
Global Network Management Inc2004941275
OJSC Comcor2114695618
Net By Net Holding LLC2155059362
JSC ER-Telecom Holding21651158044
Ic-voronezh2215182339
Jsc Kvant-telekom2415391814
Rostelecom271592168970
Pjsc tattelecom2806307867
JSC Ufanet28658112824
LLC KomTehCentr2935352082
Intersvyaz-2 JSC3006036681
Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom30065310417
Joint stock company For3016531450
PJSC Bashinformsvyaz3156873790
Metroset3235811209
Limited Liability Company TTK-Svyaz3336826082
JSC Elektrosvyaz3346651357
CJSC Vainah Telecom3386211090
CLOUDFLARENET3435706209
Novotelecom Ltd3545933604
Omskie kabelnye seti Ltd.3566291406
PVimpelCom357693133467
E-Light-Telecom Ltd.3636491948
Sibirskie Seti Ltd.3746673019
MTS PJSC374717170409
Orion Telecom LLC3816451644
T2 Mobile LLC394781111206
Tinkoff Bank JSC3997351779
PJSC MegaFon407753136599
Ekaterinburg-2000 LLC4518692728
Natalia Sergeevna Filicheva5849151298

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
SkyNet Ltd.1705896622
Lovitel LLC1815081466
OBIT Ltd.1976021138
P.a.k.t LLC1976191001
LLC SETEL2135591154
TIS Dialog LLC2146821818
Central Telegraph Public Joint-stock Company2216681012
Iskratelecom CJSC2285732520
Flex Ltd.2356481347
Ic-voronezh2357012112
PJSC Moscow city telephone network24261429403
Global Network Management Inc2696051100
CityLink Ltd2736291457
OJSC Comcor2756184947
Jsc Kvant-telekom2757611621
JSC ER-Telecom Holding27968352218
Net By Net Holding LLC2936878351
JSC Ufanet29674411699
Pjsc tattelecom3048337258
Joint stock company For3189281367
Intersvyaz-2 JSC3197616197
CLOUDFLARENET3207345351
LLC KomTehCentr3246861851
PVimpelCom327761125619
PJSC Bashinformsvyaz3298923639
Rostelecom335778154993
Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom3378039568
Omskie kabelnye seti Ltd.3497901323
JSC Elektrosvyaz3519261326
Metroset3556831049
Novotelecom Ltd3647773180
MTS PJSC381906160062
Sibirskie Seti Ltd.3828372765
Limited Liability Company TTK-Svyaz3888425530
E-Light-Telecom Ltd.3928361747
Nevalink, LLC39511201365
Orion Telecom LLC4188141525
PJSC MegaFon4631149127783
Ekaterinburg-2000 LLC46911952739
T2 Mobile LLC4711194108611
Tinkoff Bank JSC47810261629
Natalia Sergeevna Filicheva61211841199
Octopusnet LTD62012001122

India

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Atria Convergence Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Broadband Internet Service Provider INDIA1864731021
Bharti Airtel Ltd., Telemedia Services2865983859
Bharti Airtel Ltd. AS for GPRS Service45696823181
Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited47097744820
Vodafone India Ltd.5039645681
National Internet Backbone5729663014
Idea Cellular Limited61511503021

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Atria Convergence Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Broadband Internet Service Provider INDIA4348143915
Bharti Airtel Ltd., Telemedia Services50196111889
Excitel Broadband Private Limited52510621229
BHARTI Airtel Ltd.5459821323
Atria Convergence Technologies pvt ltd6169792607
National Internet Backbone64912484610
Vodafone India Ltd.70515202750
Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited709137622785
Alliance Broadband Services Pvt. Ltd.73612331129
Bharti Airtel Ltd. AS for GPRS Service740160111412
Hathway IP Over Cable Internet91416212110

Italy

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Fastweb2515036964
EOLO S.p.A.2545221005
Telecom Italia27252218607
Vodafone Italia S.p.A.28153412187
Tiscali SpA3065631293
Wind Tre S.p.A.32258813129
Online S.a.s.3926924615

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Fastweb3886338915
Vodafone Italia S.p.A.39969514720
Telecom Italia40669223359
EOLO S.p.A.4137841299
Tiscali SpA4236811557
Wind Tre S.p.A.43576815524
Online S.a.s.5009285335

Canada

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
BACOM1603469942
ROGERS-COMMUNICATIONS1913589314
CANET-ASN-42074191179
TEKSAVVY2254151347
VIDEOTRON2564575667
SHAW3004375340
TELUS Communications3084316480

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
BACOM2185326226
ROGERS-COMMUNICATIONS2225266200
VIDEOTRON2695993487
TELUS Communications3386354154
SHAW3416503389

Brazil

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
CLARO S.A.5269995631
TELEFONICA BRASIL S.A56010784395
TIM SA56111171386
Claro SA65412901211
Telemar Norte Leste S.A.84818081439

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
TIM SA46510621428
CLARO S.A.48511005920
TELEFONICA BRASIL S.A51211224551
Claro SA71215901255
Telemar Norte Leste S.A.73119431453

Spain

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Centre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informacio de la Generalitat de Catalunya30984197448
Triple A Fibra S.L.3275261077
R Cable y Telecable Telecomunicaciones, S.A.U.33759911281
Procono S.A.3416263092
Avatel Telecom, SA3676623868
Iguana Comunicacions, S.L.3946132623
Digi Spain Telecom S.l.u.39764529536
Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.40257013198
Vodafone Ono, S.A.41165855283
Apfutura Telecom Sl4166441837
Euskaltel S.A.41866825049
Xtra Telecom S.A.424649171786
GurbTec Telecom SL4246328546
Entidad Publica Empresarial Red.es4296096369
Telefonica De Espana437665417309
Alta Tecnologia en Comunicacions, S.L4376288019
Orange Espagne SA438676247603
Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL4476791831
e-Phos Digital, SLU4536762166
Vodafone Spain469725140484
Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya4705465237
ServiHosting Networks S.L.47476415029
Corporacio Megatel S.L.4837541120
M247 Ltd5197881085
Lycatel Distribution Uk Limited69513101164

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Centre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informacio de la Generalitat de Catalunya190782375713
Govern de les Illes Balears24383828704
Iguana Comunicacions, S.L.3026996749
Operadors Quilometre Zero S.L.3188373214
Avatel Telecom, SA3197204537
Alta Tecnologia en Comunicacions, S.L32583812970
e-Phos Digital, SLU3327394505
Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.33469326808
Sociedad Andaluza para el Desarrollo de las Telecomunicaciones S.A.3377201132
Lleida Wifi Networks Sl3426721011
E-ports Ample De Banda I Internet S.l.3476854358
GurbTec Telecom SL34870817140
Triple A Fibra S.L.3486521251
Digi Spain Telecom S.l.u.34870338913
Least Cost Routing Telecom S.l. Unipersonal.3488491079
Xarxes de Telecomunicacions Alternatives SL3497936823
R Cable y Telecable Telecomunicaciones, S.A.U.35266012637
Euskaltel S.A.35466031614
Alcort Ingenieria Y Asesoria S.l.3567871403
ServiHosting Networks S.L.35974718940
Procono S.A.3646883509
COLT Technology Services Group Limited3656561814
Xtra Telecom S.A.367638241550
Vozelia Telecom SL3688921767
Centre Integral de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de Catalunya S.L3696021191
Entidad Publica Empresarial Red.es37064014431
Prophase Electronics, S.l.3707381200
Telecomunicacions Garrotxa, Sl3777292932
Telefonica De Espana379742685211
XFERA Moviles S.A.3829401292
Fundacio Privada per a la Xarxa Lliure, Oberta i Neutral, guifi.net3837841856
Orange Espagne SA386734357657
Vodafone Spain387765206084
Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL3898023235
Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya39161916807
Corporacio Megatel S.L.3947811699
Girona Fibra SL3989681364
Vodafone Ono, S.A.40073586846
Citelia s.a.42110511132
M247 Ltd4299172416
Apfutura Telecom Sl4407313975
Zscaler Switzerland GmbH4738321267
Octel Telecom & Tech S.l4732101851
Lycatel Distribution Uk Limited64214171213

Poland

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Liberty Global B.V.1964334843
Vectra S.A.2034671907
Netia SA2224841833
Orange Polska Spolka Akcyjna29256611082
Play3366436995
T-Mobile Polska S.A.3496344883
Polkomtel Sp. z o.o.3626854526
Online S.a.s.4919371528

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Vectra S.A.3596381697
Netia SA3916221574
Online S.a.s.4019251376
Orange Polska Spolka Akcyjna4116679990
Play4208726567
T-Mobile Polska S.A.4267744563
Polkomtel Sp. z o.o.4429034242
Liberty Global B.V.5117773945