Autonomous Systems performance report

This report is generated using data collected directly from visitors of Wikimedia websites, as reported by their web browsers.

Methodology

Performance metrics are collected using the Navigation Timing API. A CPU benchmark is run on a separate thread to assess the overall performance of the device. Using this information, we only keep the user performance metrics for a range of devices. We then compile performance metrics medians for that device performance range for each autonomous system, based on the visitors' IP addresses.

Only autonomous systems for which we have sufficient data are retained. We separate mobile and desktop experiences, as they have significantly different median page weights. As such, scores aren't comparable between mobile and desktop for a given country. Just as they are not comparable between countries either, due to different CPU benchmark score slices being selected for each. Reports are per country, as internet services tend to be sold to consumers on a national basis, and networks in the same country face the same infrastructural challenges. Finally, only countries where we have sufficient data are reported (only a portion of visitors are measured).

Results

Report generated on 2019-06-01. Data available in TSV format.

TTFB stands for "Time to first byte", defined as responseStart - connectStart.
PLT stands for "Page load time", defined as loadEventStart - responseStart.

United States

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Cablevision Systems Corp.1063202326
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC10733317181
Frontier Communications of America, Inc.1204201538
Charter Communications Inc1223589679
MCI Communications Services, Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business1243355231
Charter Communications1424163739
AT&T Services, Inc.1594467939
Cox Communications Inc.1624403798
Charter Communications, Inc1724271552
CenturyLink Communications, LLC1765193049
Amazon.com, Inc.1877752199
T-Mobile USA, Inc.2256377057
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless2465638085
Sprint Personal Communications Systems2736882165
AT&T Mobility LLC2756514415
DigitalOcean, LLC72916481050

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Amazon.com, Inc.2312832626
Cablevision Systems Corp.1315542650
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC15758719759
Charter Communications Inc16659411076
Frontier Communications of America, Inc.1736771780
MCI Communications Services, Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business1765906089
Charter Communications1996464312
AT&T Services, Inc.2077039186
Cox Communications Inc.2176694262
CenturyLink Communications, LLC2377573498
Charter Communications, Inc2386921804
T-Mobile USA, Inc.34213308360
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless3459648963
AT&T Mobility LLC3709815417
Sprint Personal Communications Systems39011712317
DigitalOcean, LLC59618131113

Russian Federation

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Perspectiva Ltd.1255242701
SkyNet Ltd.1275102174
OJS Moscow city telephone network1495138675
Net By Net Holding LLC1595693024
OJSC Comcor1655212491
PVimpelCom16859113969
JSC ER-Telecom Holding17461418407
OJSC Ufanet2286753559
Rostelecom22873356661
Intersvyaz-2 JSC2316772019
Closed Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom2377644712
Ojsc oao Tattelecom2427793159
PJSC Bashinformsvyaz2588701874
Novotelecom Ltd2816881354
Sibirskie Seti Ltd.3177701071
MTS PJSC32884661487
PJSC MegaFon34589442149
Public Joint Stock Company Vimpel-Communications34893726187
T2 Mobile LLC34995133053

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Perspectiva Ltd.1237172689
SkyNet Ltd.1287372140
Net By Net Holding LLC1607522995
OJS Moscow city telephone network1657318461
PVimpelCom17077613863
OJSC Comcor1827102451
JSC ER-Telecom Holding18882618307
OJSC Ufanet2248843540
Intersvyaz-2 JSC2268702002
Ojsc oao Tattelecom22710013218
Closed Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom2289804723
Rostelecom25394156527
MTS PJSC25999262726
PJSC Bashinformsvyaz26711421877
Novotelecom Ltd2838681344
Sibirskie Seti Ltd.3149571109
PJSC MegaFon345122343234
Ekaterinburg-2000 LLC35714331006
T2 Mobile LLC374144234882
Public Joint Stock Company Vimpel-Communications400140627281

France

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Free SAS1566688703
Orange17863519222
Bouygues Telecom SA1826188455
SFR SA18462110981
Free Mobile SAS2507054132
Societe Francaise du Radiotelephone S.A.2677081008

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bouygues Telecom SA2729299216
SFR SA30188712146
Free SAS3099149567
Orange32286521184
Free Mobile SAS3279984496
Societe Francaise du Radiotelephone S.A.33411101090

Spain

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Centre de Telecomuncaciones i Tecnologies de la Informacias de la Generalitat de Catalunya153693111907
Iguana Comunicacions, S.L.1606211454
Telecable de Asturias,SA1776683272
Govern de les Illes Balears1798645777
Fundacio Privada per a la Xarxa Lliure, Oberta i Neutral, guifi.net1876586908
Xarxes de Telecomunicacions Alternatives SL1967051953
Xtra Telecom S.A.19864354688
Alta Tecnologia en Comunicacions, S.L1996396711
Vodafone Ono, S.A.21265226898
Euskaltel S.A.21471311536
Procono S.A.2217042136
Entidad Publica Empresarial Red.es2266137272
Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.22664210375
E-ports Ample De Banda I Internet S.l.2377501727
R Cable y Telecomunicaciones Galicia, S.A.2397436937
NETLLAR SL2528641309
Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya2535836294
Telefonica De Espana254694472483
Vodafone Spain255691175422
Orange Espagne SA258710269695
Apfutura Internacional Soluciones Sl2697543002
ServiHosting Networks S.L.2727649575
Telefonica Moviles Espana, S.A.3147722456
Digi Spain Telecom S.l.u.3269103068
XFERA Moviles S.A.33277639429

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Iguana Comunicacions, S.L.1368291968
Alta Tecnologia en Comunicacions, S.L15610257265
e-Phos Digital, SLU15810121765
Telecable de Asturias,SA1627153851
Centre de Telecomuncaciones i Tecnologies de la Informacias de la Generalitat de Catalunya1651120133920
Euskaltel S.A.16577112591
Xarxes de Telecomunicacions Alternatives SL1669522319
Fundacio Privada per a la Xarxa Lliure, Oberta i Neutral, guifi.net1789907708
Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.18889012585
Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL19610881119
Xtra Telecom S.A.19789263422
E-ports Ample De Banda I Internet S.l.19710251878
Vodafone Spain199865197900
R Cable y Telecomunicaciones Galicia, S.A.2017688274
Entidad Publica Empresarial Red.es2067609662
Telefonica De Espana211905542845
Govern de les Illes Balears21214367518
Orange Espagne SA212908300373
Vodafone Ono, S.A.21583331593
Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya2206557943
Procono S.A.2298232502
ServiHosting Networks S.L.23194610325
Digi Spain Telecom S.l.u.24310493130
Apfutura Internacional Soluciones Sl2669533328
NETLLAR SL26712341449
Telefonica Moviles Espana, S.A.30713012887
XFERA Moviles S.A.353113444140

Japan

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
OPTAGE Inc.2604971401
NTT Communications Corporation2745306460
So-net Entertainment Corporation2765381627
BIGLOBE Inc.2775341537
Jupiter Telecommunications Co., Ltd.3055871156
Jupiter Telecommunication Co. Ltd3165841827
KDDI CORPORATION34263010466
Softbank BB Corp.3505907902
Internet Initiative Japan Inc.3557161240
NTT DOCOMO, INC.38867110512

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
OPTAGE Inc.2587221281
NTT Communications Corporation3147905180
So-net Entertainment Corporation3407471330
BIGLOBE Inc.3447361244
Internet Initiative Japan Inc.3509131183
KDDI CORPORATION3658318697
Softbank BB Corp.3718786478
Jupiter Telecommunication Co. Ltd4168071491
NTT DOCOMO, INC.50410057806

Canada

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bell Canada1203826197
Videotron Telecom Ltee1574422905
Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1614165302
TELUS Communications Inc.1794443304
Shaw Communications Inc.1814582905

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bell Canada1556623929
TELUS Communications Inc.1726542253
Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1846063628
Videotron Telecom Ltee1926472006
Shaw Communications Inc.2056351994

Poland

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Liberty Global B.V.1595021683
Orange Polska Spolka Akcyjna2136664856
Play2457253279
Polkomtel Sp. z o.o.2517692401
T-Mobile Polska S.A.2546862251

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Liberty Global B.V.2246541395
Orange Polska Spolka Akcyjna2477604540
Polkomtel Sp. z o.o.2839702388
Play29010293236
T-Mobile Polska S.A.3068932068

India

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bharti Airtel Ltd., Telemedia Services2056041104
Bharti Airtel Ltd. AS for GPRS Service35899711045
National Internet Backbone43611731897
Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited440148033573
Vodafone India Ltd.54013314497
Idea Cellular Limited73416783661

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Atria Convergence Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Broadband Internet Service Provider INDIA2167782227
Atria Convergence Technologies pvt ltd2278951404
Hathway IP Over Cable Internet27610361377
Bharti Airtel Ltd., Telemedia Services2979574332
TATA Communications formerly VSNL is Leading ISP3199531475
BHARTI Airtel Ltd.3419701449
National Internet Backbone42513393309
Bharti Airtel Ltd. AS for GPRS Service50315234511
Google LLC5755611157
Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited64317466103
Vodafone India Ltd.76820532229

United Kingdom

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
British Telecommunications PLC854177800
TalkTalk1004993567
Sky UK Limited1003985139
Virgin Media Limited1003706399
EE Limited1584772571
Vodafone Limited1754811615
Telefonica O2 UK2115651626
Three2285631598
Lycatel Distribution Uk Limited39712081415

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Jisc Services Limited935231050
Virgin Media Limited1376337418
Sky UK Limited1387406019
EE Limited1448062951
TalkTalk1638053975
British Telecommunications PLC1666789021
Vodafone Limited1836761879
Telefonica O2 UK32210591853
Three3829491825
Lycatel Distribution Uk Limited63424651456

Brazil

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
CLARO S.A.49410785576
Telemar Norte Leste S.A.52213391990
Tim Celular S.A.57312351626
TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.A57612945393
Brasil Telecom S/A - Filial Distrito Federal62514741074
Claro S/A65013501286

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Tim Celular S.A.43712091656
CLARO S.A.47612365938
TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.A49013145581
Telemar Norte Leste S.A.49614152024
Brasil Telecom S/A - Filial Distrito Federal59615491098
Claro S/A66418071343

Italy

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Fastweb1825554907
Telecom Italia19157813213
Vodafone Italia S.p.A.2035737719
Wind Tre S.p.A.2426939408
Free Mobile SAS3097211814

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Fastweb2637194562
Vodafone Italia S.p.A.2657797485
Telecom Italia28075512725
Wind Tre S.p.A.2878719227
Free Mobile SAS44011411680

Germany

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
1&1 Versatel Deutschland GmbH1004633041
Liberty Global B.V.1234716450
Deutsche Telekom AG12955322934
Vodafone Kabel Deutschland GmbH1374916664
Vodafone GmbH1656229045
Telefonica Germany1966319265

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
1&1 Versatel Deutschland GmbH2495521983
Liberty Global B.V.3015423727
Vodafone GmbH3107335928
Vodafone Kabel Deutschland GmbH3135994126
Deutsche Telekom AG31660915610
Telefonica Germany3366566328