Autonomous Systems performance report

This report is generated using data collected directly from visitors of Wikimedia websites, as reported by their web browsers.

Methodology

Performance metrics are collected using the Navigation Timing API. A CPU benchmark is run on a separate thread to assess the overall performance of the device. Using this information, we only keep the user performance metrics for a range of devices. We then compile performance metrics medians for that device performance range for each autonomous system, based on the visitors' IP addresses.

Only autonomous systems for which we have sufficient data are retained. We separate mobile and desktop experiences, as they have significantly different median page weights. As such, scores aren't comparable between mobile and desktop for a given country. Just as they are not comparable between countries either, due to different CPU benchmark score slices being selected for each. Reports are per country, as internet services tend to be sold to consumers on a national basis, and networks in the same country face the same infrastructural challenges. Finally, only countries where we have sufficient data are reported (only a portion of visitors are measured).

Results

Report generated on 2019-09-01. Data available in TSV format.

TTFB stands for "Time to first byte", defined as responseStart - connectStart.
PLT stands for "Page load time", defined as loadEventStart - responseStart.

United States

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Cablevision Systems Corp.992851982
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC10230615902
MCI Communications Services, Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business1062924698
Frontier Communications of America, Inc.1093761467
Charter Communications Inc1243429803
Charter Communications1433933479
AT&T Services, Inc.1564208089
Cox Communications Inc.1584173595
Charter Communications, Inc1754191562
CenturyLink Communications, LLC2025353032
T-Mobile USA, Inc.2266028889
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless2475418565
Sprint Personal Communications Systems2495882788
AT&T Mobility LLC2766185079

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Cablevision Systems Corp.1235042438
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC15553419542
MCI Communications Services, Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business1665395798
Charter Communications Inc17156711662
Frontier Communications of America, Inc.1776261816
Charter Communications2045964209
AT&T Services, Inc.2066599839
Cox Communications Inc.2256254304
Charter Communications, Inc2626711827
CenturyLink Communications, LLC2727513709
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless3539799366
AT&T Mobility LLC3579566419
Sprint Personal Communications Systems36911192946
T-Mobile USA, Inc.38111289520

Germany

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
1&1 Versatel Deutschland GmbH1064463370
Liberty Global B.V.1224395912
Deutsche Telekom AG13351524439
Vodafone Kabel Deutschland GmbH1384636715
Vodafone GmbH1785789495
Telefonica Germany2136049801

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
1&1 Versatel Deutschland GmbH2765412836
Liberty Global B.V.2895554788
Vodafone Kabel Deutschland GmbH3205645533
Vodafone GmbH3286938064
Deutsche Telekom AG33657820831
Telefonica Germany3956518271

Italy

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Fastweb1975545161
Telecom Italia20857014792
Vodafone Italia S.p.A.2565899285
Wind Tre S.p.A.28569510115
Free Mobile SAS3097062446

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Fastweb2557403002
Telecom Italia3147479642
Vodafone Italia S.p.A.3197785980
Wind Tre S.p.A.3508487177
Free Mobile SAS5109141541

United Kingdom

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
British Telecommunications PLC8638210795
Sky UK Limited973756747
Virgin Media Limited1033557982
TalkTalk1084854587
EE Limited1674653773
Telefonica O2 UK2235622231
Vodafone Limited2235182322
Three2425812035

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Sky UK Limited1407016669
Virgin Media Limited1516267872
TalkTalk1627674534
EE Limited1977673753
Vodafone Limited3056542302
Three31010142020
Telefonica O2 UK3299662196
British Telecommunications PLC368113010651

Russian Federation

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Perspectiva Ltd.1114622290
SkyNet Ltd.1204471766
OJS Moscow city telephone network1364718150
Net By Net Holding LLC1535152598
OJSC Comcor1554722053
PVimpelCom16153512688
JSC ER-Telecom Holding17456615505
Closed Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom2136993762
Rostelecom21665249057
OJSC Ufanet2185963064
Intersvyaz-2 JSC2226101656
Ojsc oao Tattelecom2246822508
MTS PJSC32376653266
T2 Mobile LLC33485527142
PJSC MegaFon34181736519
Public Joint Stock Company Vimpel-Communications34283722619

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Perspectiva Ltd.1196152211
Net By Net Holding LLC1666932433
SkyNet Ltd.1676871678
OJS Moscow city telephone network1696637669
PVimpelCom17870512137
OJSC Comcor1816381982
JSC ER-Telecom Holding19275514890
Intersvyaz-2 JSC2237591629
OJSC Ufanet2237812906
Ojsc oao Tattelecom2399222452
Closed Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom2438823562
Rostelecom26086547213
MTS PJSC26789850846
PJSC Bashinformsvyaz27310751607
Novotelecom Ltd2827721052
PJSC MegaFon341112434664
T2 Mobile LLC367128126611
Public Joint Stock Company Vimpel-Communications402124621972

India

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bharti Airtel Ltd., Telemedia Services1975541201
Bharti Airtel Ltd. AS for GPRS Service35997213885
National Internet Backbone46111342067
Vodafone India Ltd.55612755243
Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited589156337431
Idea Cellular Limited74116784149

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Atria Convergence Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Broadband Internet Service Provider INDIA1888261863
Atria Convergence Technologies pvt ltd2309431483
Hathway IP Over Cable Internet2759921597
Bharti Airtel Ltd., Telemedia Services2838684588
National Internet Backbone43512923482
Alliance Broadband Services Pvt. Ltd.5089591137
Bharti Airtel Ltd. AS for GPRS Service52915789313
Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited746186120441
Vodafone India Ltd.80420403533
Idea Cellular Limited92624931714

Brazil

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
CLARO S.A.60710045945
Telemar Norte Leste S.A.64612452230
Tim Celular S.A.68311721738
TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.A69311845565
Claro S/A75012221490

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Tim Celular S.A.44811801749
CLARO S.A.47010945987
TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.A49012295601
Telemar Norte Leste S.A.50014322236
Claro S/A60914801496

Canada

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bell Canada1463806934
Videotron Telecom Ltee1534133151
Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1784205477
Shaw Communications Inc.1834383304
TELUS Communications Inc.2034713744

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bell Canada1766244453
Rogers Communications Canada Inc.1875773713
Videotron Telecom Ltee1895932189
TELUS Communications Inc.2036192402
Shaw Communications Inc.2136172129

France

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Free SAS1816538538
Bouygues Telecom SA2086198947
Orange21363824536
SFR SA22765112038
Societe Francaise du Radiotelephone S.A.2676751319
Free Mobile SAS2847154700

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bouygues Telecom SA3219099763
Orange35274927995
Free SAS3639029518
Societe Francaise du Radiotelephone S.A.3938811432
SFR SA39982013257
Free Mobile SAS40810055117

Poland

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Liberty Global B.V.1584641399
Orange Polska Spolka Akcyjna2236444784
Play2486993050
Polkomtel Sp. z o.o.2517312300
T-Mobile Polska S.A.2566752194

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Orange Polska Spolka Akcyjna2847343649
Play3299442498
Polkomtel Sp. z o.o.3448642009
T-Mobile Polska S.A.36310731548

Japan

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
OPTAGE Inc.2504821569
BIGLOBE Inc.2715281513
NTT Communications Corporation2725336588
ARTERIA Networks Corporation2725081240
So-net Entertainment Corporation2785271609
Jupiter Telecommunications Co., Ltd.2965821132
Jupiter Telecommunication Co. Ltd3166081885
KDDI CORPORATION33762810377
Softbank BB Corp.3465828011
Internet Initiative Japan Inc.3697381261
NTT DOCOMO, INC.3956689785

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
OPTAGE Inc.2617621361
So-net Entertainment Corporation2887391270
ARTERIA Networks Corporation2957551029
NTT Communications Corporation3077865330
BIGLOBE Inc.3307841278
Internet Initiative Japan Inc.3529271157
KDDI CORPORATION3798658723
Softbank BB Corp.3918956424
Jupiter Telecommunication Co. Ltd4948461531
NTT DOCOMO, INC.56211908418

Spain

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Telecable de Asturias,SA1856093130
Procono S.A.2326562017
R Cable y Telecomunicaciones Galicia, S.A.2727026613
Vodafone Ono, S.A.28661718769
Euskaltel S.A.38372911604
Digi Spain Telecom S.l.u.4078083329
Xtra Telecom S.A.41060938549
Fundacio Privada per a la Xarxa Lliure, Oberta i Neutral, guifi.net4697083701
Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.4726255063
Alta Tecnologia en Comunicacions, S.L4846962927
Orange Espagne SA484721207586
Telefonica De Espana491710335120
Vodafone Spain494717148254
ServiHosting Networks S.L.5087879763
Apfutura Internacional Soluciones Sl5357492242
Telefonica Moviles Espana, S.A.5437892834
XFERA Moviles S.A.56181648272

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
R Cable y Telecomunicaciones Galicia, S.A.2066837461
Telecable de Asturias,SA2087343551
Procono S.A.2167502262
Euskaltel S.A.23264712661
Digi Spain Telecom S.l.u.2437903604
Alta Tecnologia en Comunicacions, S.L2877773096
Adamo Telecom Iberia S.A.2897205693
Vodafone Ono, S.A.29174220768
Fundacio Privada per a la Xarxa Lliure, Oberta i Neutral, guifi.net2998413930
Xarxes de Telecomunicacions Alternatives SL3027801484
Vodafone Spain303780162953
Xtra Telecom S.A.30976543194
ServiHosting Networks S.L.31689110663
Telefonica Moviles Espana, S.A.3206713240
Orange Espagne SA320776225573
NETLLAR SL32510011002
E-ports Ample De Banda I Internet S.l.3268991060
Telefonica De Espana336758365538
Apfutura Internacional Soluciones Sl3609462427
XFERA Moviles S.A.48193954230