Autonomous Systems performance report

This report is generated using data collected directly from visitors of Wikimedia websites, as reported by their web browsers.

Methodology

Performance metrics are collected using the Navigation Timing API. A CPU benchmark is run on a separate thread to assess the overall performance of the device. Using this information, we only keep the user performance metrics for a range of devices. We then compile performance metrics medians for that device performance range for each autonomous system, based on the visitors' IP addresses.

Only autonomous systems for which we have sufficient data are retained. We separate mobile and desktop experiences, as they have significantly different median page weights. As such, scores aren't comparable between mobile and desktop for a given country. Just as they are not comparable between countries either, due to different CPU benchmark score slices being selected for each. Reports are per country, as internet services tend to be sold to consumers on a national basis, and networks in the same country face the same infrastructural challenges. Finally, only countries where we have sufficient data are reported (only a portion of visitors are measured).

Results

Report generated on 2019-04-01. Data available in TSV format.

TTFB stands for "Time to first byte", defined as responseStart - connectStart.
PLT stands for "Page load time", defined as loadEventStart - responseStart.

Russian Federation

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
SkyNet Ltd.1225171951
Perspectiva Ltd.1235272602
OJS Moscow city telephone network1475308292
Net By Net Holding LLC1605752877
PVimpelCom16559114087
OJSC Comcor1695352429
JSC ER-Telecom Holding18762617768
Closed Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom2217384350
Rostelecom23173154200
OJSC Ufanet2336733459
Ojsc oao Tattelecom2417763080
Intersvyaz-2 JSC2416841880
PJSC Bashinformsvyaz2698681788
Novotelecom Ltd3167041154
Sibirskie Seti Ltd.3267521083
MTS PJSC33681957324
PJSC MegaFon35185738135
Public Joint Stock Company Vimpel-Communications35790324674
T2 Mobile LLC36293129707

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
SkyNet Ltd.1157601953
Perspectiva Ltd.1207352598
Net By Net Holding LLC1538022868
OJS Moscow city telephone network1557578274
PVimpelCom15881214079
OJSC Comcor1697102426
JSC ER-Telecom Holding17888017780
Ojsc oao Tattelecom21110373079
Closed Joint Stock Company TransTeleCom21610694350
OJSC Ufanet2219593453
MTS PJSC225102457449
Intersvyaz-2 JSC2269451868
Rostelecom232100254166
PJSC Bashinformsvyaz26512491780
Novotelecom Ltd3079061152
PJSC MegaFon312123738210
Sibirskie Seti Ltd.31310211080
T2 Mobile LLC361151429851
Public Joint Stock Company Vimpel-Communications376149124749

France

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Free SAS1416115999
Orange16857313528
Bouygues Telecom SA1785766309
SFR SA1795738276
Free Mobile SAS2366512918

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
SFR SA1398379996
Orange14180516646
Bouygues Telecom SA1458607676
Free SAS1498847309
Free Mobile SAS2389873358

Germany

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
1&1 Versatel Deutschland GmbH934451813
Liberty Global B.V.1074292276
Deutsche Telekom AG11548712112
Unitymedia BW GmbH1254471357
Vodafone Kabel Deutschland GmbH1284523648
Vodafone GmbH1495475254
Telefonica Germany1785645538

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
1&1 Versatel Deutschland GmbH805121277
Liberty Global B.V.915321588
Deutsche Telekom AG935479104
Vodafone GmbH1056323894
Vodafone Kabel Deutschland GmbH1085542590
Telefonica Germany1126383972

Japan

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
K-Opticom Corporation2555001304
NTT Communications Corporation2635305691
So-net Entertainment Corporation2665311455
BIGLOBE Inc.2705371316
Jupiter Telecommunication Co. Ltd3095881519
KDDI CORPORATION3346189239
Softbank BB Corp.3646076045
NTT DOCOMO, INC.38065410008

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
NTT Communications Corporation2547703550
KDDI CORPORATION2677925703
Softbank BB Corp.2978683864
NTT DOCOMO, INC.38910105366

United States

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC9731711473
Charter Communications Inc1073206602
MCI Communications Services, Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business1183333370
Charter Communications1313942484
Cox Communications Inc.1404232287
CenturyLink Communications, LLC1534681853
AT&T Services, Inc.1544285274
Charter Communications, Inc1584141010
T-Mobile USA, Inc.2135905272
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless2365345599
Sprint Personal Communications Systems2586431698
AT&T Mobility LLC2596223411

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Cablevision Systems Corp.805881957
Frontier Communications of America, Inc.946671106
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC9758512920
Charter Communications Inc1035997393
MCI Communications Services, Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business1215933823
AT&T Services, Inc.1266805937
Charter Communications1326482786
Cox Communications Inc.1336502603
CenturyLink Communications, LLC1417062073
Charter Communications, Inc1656521167
Sprint Personal Communications Systems2509451752
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless2729396150
T-Mobile USA, Inc.28012365890
AT&T Mobility LLC2919414066

United Kingdom

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
British Telecommunications PLC773694900
Virgin Media Limited903584866
TalkTalk944652308
Sky UK Limited963803596
EE Limited1444321832
Vodafone Limited1574391155
Telefonica O2 UK1945021022

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
British Telecommunications PLC806115192
Vodafone Limited876321208
EE Limited937121926
Virgin Media Limited936035117
Sky UK Limited947033844
TalkTalk977322423
Telefonica O2 UK1727291086
Three2218851047

India

Mobile
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Bharti Airtel Ltd. AS for GPRS Service3489187870
National Internet Backbone41910691399
Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited551141021538
Vodafone India Ltd.58112553357
Idea Cellular Limited71215162831

Desktop
Autonomous System OrganizationMedian TTFBMedian PLTSample size
Atria Convergence Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Broadband Internet Service Provider INDIA1517311515
Hathway IP Over Cable Internet2269301096
Bharti Airtel Ltd., Telemedia Services2459292989
BHARTI Airtel Ltd.2659341079
TATA Communications formerly VSNL is Leading ISP2668781039
National Internet Backbone34412342630
Bharti Airtel Ltd. AS for GPRS Service40814643436
Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited61717704659
Vodafone India Ltd.72220061532